Skip to content
  • Braves Finish Successfu

  • Braves Beat Blanchester

  • Volleyball Beats Wester

  • Braves Win 46-13

Talawanda Falls in 2nd Round of OHSAA Tournament

Talawanda Volleyball finished the 2014 volleyball season with a (18-6) recorded after losing to Milford High School (16-9) in the second round of the Ohio High School Athletic Associations Volleyball Playoffs at Ursuline Academy on Wednesday.  Milford defeated the Braves (21-25; 25-18; 25-13; 25-18). The team was lead by 1st year outside hitter Val Green who […]

Talawanda Upsets Blanchester in Tournament

They turned the Blanchester Soccer field into a Giant MUUUD PIT! The Varsity Mens Soccer team upset higher seeded Wild Cats in their first game of the tournament 6-1 last night. Brazilian sensation Eduardo Rossi scored 4 goals. Kelvin Reisenfeld had 4 Assists and Matt Wise put the final two nails in the coffin. The […]

Braves Win in 1st Round of OHSAA Volleyball Tournament

Talawanda (18-5) volleyball defeated Western Brown (20-2) in straight sets 25-18, 25-11, 26-24 in the 1st round of the OHSAA volleyball tournament at Ursuline Academy.  The Braves were led by Senior Cailey Plemmons who contributed nine kills and seven digs; Junior Morgan McCracken who contributed eight kills and five digs: 1st year Val Green who […]

Braves Beat Little Miami

The Braves traveled to Little Miami High School on Friday and returned home with a decisive victory over the Panthers 46 to 13.  Amassing 543 yards of total offense, 479 of those on the ground, THS was able to get three players in the endzone with Maurice Thomas adding 4 touchdowns, Connor Wentzell with 2, and Mason […]

Cross Country SWOC Championship Results

The boys and girls cross country teams competed at the SWOC Championships on Saturday, October 11.  The girls finished in 3rd place and the boys finished in 4th place.  Congratulations to Jessica Starrett and Ashley Baxter for earning first-team SWOC recognition for their top-7 finishes.  Emma Fisher, Neta Friedberg, and Lizzie Sawdai also ran very […]

Week of October 13th-19th

  Monday Oct. 13th  : SW District Tournament Games Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Blanchester @ Blanchester at 7pm Girls Varsity Volleyball vs. Western Brown @ Ursuline HS at 8pm Tuesday Oct. 14th  : SW District Tournament Games Girls J (JV/V) Soccer vs. St. Ursula @ St. Ursula at 7pm Varsity Field Hockey  @ Oakwood […]

Volleyball Celebrates Senior Night with Win

On Tuesday, October 7th, , The Talawanda High School volleyball team defeated Winton Woods in straight set 25-8, 25-8 and 25-12.  The victory extends THS winning streak to five consecutive matches.  The Braves improve  to 16-5; 10-2 and Winton Woods falls to 4-20.  The team was led by Senior’s Cailey Plemmons with six kills, two […]

Field Hockey Cancelled, Rescheduled for Thursday Oct. 9th

The field hockey games for today has been cancelled and rescheduled for this Thursday at 5 and 6:15.

Braves End 7 Year Skid Against Northwest

On Homecoming night, the Braves ended a seven year drought against the Northwest Knights.  Scoring three times for THS and adding another 200 yard game was senior Maurice Thomas behind a stellar performance by an offensive line consisting of Cameron Fox, Kalin Russell, Mason Fox, Kevin Engelhard, and Tanner Orona.  Senior quarterback Conner Scott managed […]

Events for the Week of Oct. 6th

Monday Oct. 6th: No Activities Tuesday Oct. 7th : Girls J (JV/V) Soccer @ Ross @ 5:00/7pm Girls Volleyball @ Winton Woods @ 5:45/7pm ATHLETIC BOOSTER MEETING AT 7PM IN MEDIA CTR. Wednesday Oct. 8th : Varsity Field Hockey vs. Indian Hill @7:30pm (Site: JM) Senior Night, players are announced prior to […]

Click Here For More Articles »

Talawanda Braves Athletics

See scores and schedules at swocsports.com.